Follow all your favorite athletes on the new FANBASE.  Click here to check it out.
Are you a fan?
Add to Favorites


AddArticles
AddDiscussions
AddVideos




Overview

Tisha Venturini

Date of birth
Mar 03, 1973

Ht: 5'6"

Birthplace
Modesto, CA

College
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

High school
Grace M. Davis

Website
http://tishaventurinisoccerca...

Awards

ISAA Player of the Year
NCAA D-I Women's Soccer

1994

Soccer America Player of the Year
NCAA D-I Women's Soccer

1994

Hermann Trophy
NCAA D-I Women's Soccer

1994

First Team All-American
NCAA D-I Women's Soccer

1994, 1993, 1992, 1991

Soccer America All-American
NCAA D-I Women's Soccer

1994, 1993, 1992, 1991

Founders Cup
San Jose CyberRays
2001

NCAA National Champion
North Carolina Tar Heels Women's Soccer
1994, 1993, 1992, 1991

Nicknames
Tish, Vench

Family members on Fanbase
Casey Hoch (husband)

Recent activity

Add content:
|
|
|
|
Article
Noyola, Taylor Finalists for Hermann Trophy
Stanford teammates Teresa Noyola and Lindsay Taylor are among three finalists for the Hermann Trophy, college soccer's highest honor.
Stanford University Athletics Department, Dec 09, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Soccer's Greatest Senior Class to be Honored Saturday
Before its regular season finale against visiting Cal on Saturday night, No. 1 Stanford will honor one of the greatest senior classes in soccer history.
Stanford University Athletics Department, Nov 04, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Christen Press Wins Hermann Trophy
Stanford's Christen Press was awarded the college soccer's highest honor, the Hermann Trophy, on Friday at a ceremony at the Missouri Athletic Club. She becomes Stanford's second consecutive winner.
Stanford University Athletics Department, Jan 07, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Dunn Earns Soccers America's Freshman of the Year Award
Soccer America's Freshman of the Year is the versatile Crystal Dunn, who was a key factor in North Carolina's success in 2010. She is the eighth Tar Heel to win the award and the first since Heather O'Rreilly won the award in 2003. Dunn also earned honors as...
University-of-North-Carolina-Chapel-Hill Athletics Department, Dec 22, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Tisha Venturini
Edited the career summary for Tisha Venturini.
by GPFan19 Mar 30, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Tisha Venturini
Edited the personal notes for Tisha Venturini.
  • Added nicknames: "Tish"
  • Added nicknames: "Vench"
by GPFan19 Dec 21, 2009
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated external links for Tisha Venturini
Created an external link called "The Legendary Tisha Venturini" for Tisha Venturini.
  • Set title to "The Legendary Tisha Venturini".
  • Set URL to http://tarheelblue.cstv.com/sports/w-soccer/archive/092502aad.html.
by GPFan19 Dec 19, 2009
  |  Comment
  |  Like
1999 World Cup Flip
1999 World Cup Flip
credit: tishaventurinisoccercamp.com
by GPFan19 Sep 23, 2009
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Casey Hoch
Edited the personal notes for Casey Hoch.
by GPFan19 Sep 23, 2009
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Tisha Venturini
Tisha Venturini
by GPFan19 Sep 21, 2009
  |  Comment
  |  Like

Page Sponsors

Player badge

Support Tisha Venturini by showing this badge on your website. Click the badge to get the HTML.