Follow all your favorite athletes on the new FANBASE.  Click here to check it out.
Are you a fan?
Add to Favorites


AddArticles
AddDiscussions
AddVideos




Overview

Ric Beardsley

Date of birth
May 02, 1973

Ht: 6'0" Wt: 215 lbs.

Birthplace
Mt. Kisco, NY

Hometown
Yorktown Heights, NY

Nationality
Italian

College
Syracuse University

High school
Lakeland

Awards

First Team All-American
NCAA D-I Men's Lacrosse

1995, 1994

Second Team All-American
NCAA D-I Men's Lacrosse

1993

Honorable Mention All-American
NCAA D-I Men's Lacrosse

1992

NCAA National Champion
Syracuse Orange Men's Lacrosse
1995, 1993

Trivia
  • Scored 3 Goals in one game vs. Brown in 1995

Nicknames
Bam Bam, Ricky Beast, The Beast

Where are they now?
  • Syracuse NY Aug 14, 2009

Recent activity

Add content:
|
|
|
|
Article
Roster set for Syracuse lacrosse's Orange Alumni Classic
Alumni team, featuring Gary Gait and a host of SU lacrosse legends, will face the 2011-12 team in an exhibition game Saturday
Orange Lacrosse Blog, Oct 04, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Alumni All-Star Roster Set
Former Syracuse All-American Paul Carcaterra has constructed a star-studded team of SU lacrosse alums for this weekend’s Orange Alumni Classic at the Carrier Dome. His team of Alumni All-Stars will take the field against the 2011-12 Orange on Saturday,...
Syracuse Athletics, Oct 04, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
White, Palasek Receive BIG EAST Honors
Syracuse senior Joel White and junior Tommy Palasek have been recognized for their performances in Saturday’s 20-6 victory over St. John’s. White was named the BIG EAST Conference Defensive Player of the Week and Palasek was picked to the league’s...
Syracuse Athletics, May 09, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
White, Palasek Receive BIG EAST Honors
Syracuse senior Joel White and junior Tommy Palasek have been recognized for their performances in Saturday’s 20-6 victory over St. John’s. White was named the BIG EAST Conference Defensive Player of the Week and Palasek was picked to the league’s...
Syracuse Athletics, May 09, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Syracuse University lacrosse players Joel White, Tommy Palasek are honored by Big East
White earns his second defensive player of the week award in three weeks.
Orange Lacrosse Blog, May 09, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
White, Palasek Receive BIG EAST Honors
Syracuse senior Joel White and junior Tommy Palasek have been recognized for their performances in Saturday’s 20-6 victory over St. John’s. White was named the BIG EAST Conference Defensive Player of the Week and Palasek was picked to the league’s...
Syracuse Athletics, May 09, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Orange Alumni Classic Set For Oct. 9
The Syracuse men’s lacrosse team will conclude its fall practice season with the first Orange Alumni Classic at the Carrier Dome on Saturday, Oct. 9. The current Orange team will take on a star-studded group of SU lacrosse alums in a regulation contest...
Syracuse Athletics, Sep 23, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Orange Alumni Classic Set For Oct. 9
The Syracuse men’s lacrosse team will conclude its fall practice season with the first Orange Alumni Classic at the Carrier Dome on Saturday, Oct. 9. The current Orange team will take on a star-studded group of SU lacrosse alums in a regulation contest...
Syracuse Athletics, Sep 23, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Orange Alumni Classic Set For Oct. 9
The Syracuse men’s lacrosse team will conclude its fall practice season with the first Orange Alumni Classic at the Carrier Dome on Saturday, Oct. 9. The current Orange team will take on a star-studded group of SU lacrosse alums in a regulation contest...
Syracuse Athletics, Sep 23, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Ric Beardsley
Edited the personal notes for Ric Beardsley.
  • Added trivia: "Scored 3 Goals in one game vs. Brown in 1995 "
  • Added nicknames: "Bam Bam, Ricky Beast, The Beast"
  • Added where are they now: "Syracuse NY"
by angela47 Aug 14, 2009
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated the main image for Ric Beardsley
Beardsley.jpg
Changed the main image to: Beardsley.jpg
by Bulldogs31 Jul 30, 2009
  |  Comment
  |  Like

Page Sponsors

Player badge

Support Ric Beardsley by showing this badge on your website. Click the badge to get the HTML.