Follow all your favorite athletes on the new FANBASE.  Click here to check it out.
Are you a fan?
Add to Favorites


AddArticles
AddDiscussions
AddVideos




Overview

Megan Wiggins

Date of birth
May 08, 1989

Ht: 5'5"

Hometown
Snellville, GA

College
University of Georgia

High school
Shiloh

Nicknames
Wiggy

Where are they now?
  • Playing in the National Pro Fastpitch league on the Chicago Bandits Jun 5, 2011

Recent activity

Add content:
|
|
|
|
Article
Megan Wiggins - U of Georgia
Megan Wiggins - U of Georgia
by tm50 May 26, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Megan Wiggins
Added Megan Wiggins to the 2011 Chicago Bandits team roster.
by tm50 Jun 10, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
senior.tiff
senior.tiff
by missriss2012 Jun 05, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Megan Wiggins
Edited the personal notes for Megan Wiggins.
  • Added nicknames: "Wiggy"
  • Added where are they now: "Playing in the National Pro Fastpitch league on the Chicago Bandits"
by missriss2012 Jun 05, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Megan Wiggins
Megan Wiggins
by tm50 May 29, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Megan Wiggins, Taylor Schlopy, Alisa Goler - Georgia
Megan Wiggins, Taylor Schlopy, Alisa Goler - Georgia
by tm50 May 20, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Megan Wiggins - U of Georgia
Megan Wiggins - U of Georgia
by tm50 Apr 02, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Megan Wiggins - Georgia
Megan Wiggins - Georgia
by tm50 Mar 13, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Megan Wiggins
Added Megan Wiggins to the 2011 Georgia Lady Bulldogs Softball team roster.
  • Set uniform number to 25.
  • Set role to Infielder.
by tm50 Feb 17, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
2010 Georgia Softball Season-In-Review
The Georgia Bulldogs finished the 2010 season with a 50-13 overall record, made the school's ninth-consecutive NCAA Division I Softball Championship appearance and advanced to the Women's College World Series for a second-straight season.
University of Georgia Athletics Department, Jun 28, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Georgia Softball Ranked No. 3/4 In Final Polls
In the final polls of the 2010 season, the Georgia softball team earned rankings of No. 3 and No. 4 from the NFCA and USA Softball, respectively.
University of Georgia Athletics Department, Jun 15, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Georgia Rallies Late But Falls Short Against Tennessee, 7-5, In WCWS
Ninth-ranked Georgia rallied with a three-run home run from sophomore Ashley Razey in the seventh inning, but 15th-ranked Tennessee held on to win game six of the 2010 Women's College World Series, 7-5, Friday night at the ASA Hall of Stadium in front of...
University of Georgia Athletics Department, Jun 05, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Georgia Softball Wins Athens Super Regional, Advances To WCWS
The Georgia Bulldogs defeated the California Golden Bears, 10-1, in five innings Saturday afternoon in front of a crowd of 1,494 at the UGA Softball Stadium to win the NCAA Softball Athens Super Regional and advance to the 2010 Women's College World Series.
University of Georgia Athletics Department, May 29, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
UGA Softball Defeats Cal, 7-0, In Game One Of NCAA Athens Super Regional
Georgia defeated California, 7-0, in game one of the NCAA Softball Athens Super Regional Friday afternoon at the UGA Softball Stadium.
University of Georgia Athletics Department, May 28, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Georgia Softball's Goler, Schlopy & Wiggins Named All-Region Selections
University of Georgia junior softball players Alisa Goler, Taylor Schlopy and Megan Wiggins were named 2010 Louisville Slugger/NFCA Division I All-Region selections on Thursday according to an announcement made by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.
University of Georgia Athletics Department, May 20, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
No. 9 Georgia Softball Falls To No. 15 Tennessee, 6-4, In SEC Tournament
The ninth-ranked Georgia softball team was eliminated from the 2010 Southeastern Conference Tournament on Thursday falling to 15th-ranked Tennessee, 6-4, at the University of Arkansas' Bogle Park.
University of Georgia Athletics Department, May 14, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Four Bulldogs Earn All-SEC Softball Honors
Four University of Georgia junior softball players were honored by the Southeastern Conference on Wednesday when the league announced its 2010 awards. Megan Wiggins, Taylor Schlopy and Alisa Goler were named All-SEC First Team selections while Wiggins and...
University of Georgia Athletics Department, May 12, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Owen Pitches Complete-Game To Lead No. 8 Georgia Softball Past No. 12 LSU, 3-2
Freshman Alison Owen pitched a complete-game in her first-career start to lead the eighth-ranked Georgia softball team past 12th-ranked LSU, 3-2, Friday night at Tiger Park in front of 1,663.
University of Georgia Athletics Department, May 01, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like

Page Sponsors

Player badge

Support Megan Wiggins by showing this badge on your website. Click the badge to get the HTML.