Follow all your favorite athletes on the new FANBASE.  Click here to check it out.
Are you a fan?
Add to Favorites


AddArticles
AddDiscussions
AddVideos


Overview

Julius McCoy

Date of birth
Feb 21, 1932

Date of death
Apr 4, 2008 (age 76)

Ht: 6'2"

Hometown
Farrell, PA

Nationality
American

College
Michigan State University

High school
Farrell Area /Ums

Awards

Third Team All-American (AP)
NCAA D-I Men's Basketball

1955-56

Playing career
Second Team Helms Foundation and Converse All-American in 1956 - Scored 1,377 points in 3 seasons for a career average of 20.9 points per game

Trivia
  • President of the Eastern Basketball Association from 1998 to 2003.
  • Drafted by the St. Louis Hawks in the 1956 NBA Draft

Nicknames
Hooks

Where are they now?
  • Deceased Feb 26, 2012

Recent activity

Add content:
|
|
|
|
Article
Updated athletic career information for Julius McCoy
by msunav May 10, 2014
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Julius McCoy
Edited the personal notes for Julius McCoy.
  • Added trivia: "Drafted by the St. Louis Hawks in the 1956 NBA Draft"
by msunav Mar 19, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Julius McCoy
Edited the personal notes for Julius McCoy.
  • Added nicknames: "Hooks"
  • Added where are they now: "Deceased"
by msunav Feb 26, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Julius McCoy dribbling.jpeg Julius McCoy.jpeg
by msunav Feb 26, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated the main image for Julius McCoy
Julius McCoy game action.jpg
Changed the main image to: Julius McCoy game action.jpg
by msunav Feb 26, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Julius McCoy
Edited the career summary for Julius McCoy.
by msunav Jan 31, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Julius McCoy
Edited the personal notes for Julius McCoy.
  • Added trivia: "President of the Eastern Basketball Association from 1998 to 2003."
by msunav Jan 26, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Michigan State Opens NCAA Tournament Vs. UCLA
Michigan State meets UCLA in the Second Round of the NCAA Tournament in a matchup between storied basketball programs. The two teams have combined for 25 Final Four appearances, and one of the schools has appeared in each of the last six Final Fours (MSU -...
Michigan State University Athletics Department, Mar 15, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
MSU Athletics Hall of Fame Class of 2010: Julius McCoy
One of the most prolific scorers in the storied history of the Michigan State basketball program, forward Julius McCoy finished his career in 1956 as the all-time leading scorer in the school record books with 1,377 points. More than 50 years later, McCoy...
Michigan State University Athletics Department, Oct 02, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like

Page Sponsors

Player badge

Support Julius McCoy by showing this badge on your website. Click the badge to get the HTML.