John Olenchalk

Are you a fan?
Add to Favorites


AddArticles
AddDiscussions
AddVideos
News and links




Overview

John Olenchalk

Date of birth
Nov 27, 1955

Ht: 6'0"Wt: 228 lbs.

Birthplace
Stockton, CA

Hometown
Antioch, CA

College
Stanford University

High school
Antioch

Playing career
Kansas City ChiefsLinebacker, Center

Member of CFL Eastern Final Champions and played in the 1978 Grey Cup game.

Stanford FootballInside Linebacker

Competed in shot put and discus.

Trivia
  • Only non-scholarship freshman elevated to the varsity team for the “Big Game” against Cal.
  • Inducted in 1988 into the American Football Association Semi-Pro Football Hall of Fame.

Nicknames
Johnny 'O'

Where are they now?
  • Senior VP at Kidder Mathews in San Francisco Bay Area Nov 23, 2011

Recent activity

Add content:
|
|
|
|
Article
John Olenchalk
John Olenchalk
by tm50 Jun 11, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated external links for John Olenchalk
Created an external link called "JOHN OLENCHALK" for John Olenchalk.
  • Set title to "JOHN OLENCHALK".
  • Set URL to http://www.antiochsportslegends.com/john-olenchalk.
by michaeldotterer Nov 23, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for John Olenchalk
Edited the personal notes for John Olenchalk.
  • Added where are they now: "Senior VP at Kidder Matthews in San Francisco Bay Area"
by michaeldotterer Nov 23, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for John Olenchalk
Edited the personal notes for John Olenchalk.
  • Added trivia: "Inducted in 1988 into the American Football Association Semi-Pro Football Hall of Fame."
  • Added nicknames: "Johnny 'O'"
by michaeldotterer Nov 23, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for John Olenchalk
Added John Olenchalk to the 1978 Montreal Alouettes team roster.
  • Set role to Linebacker.
Edited the career summary for John Olenchalk.
  • Added player career summary for Montreal Alouettes:
    "Member of CFL Eastern Final Champions and played in the 1978 Grey Cup game. "
by michaeldotterer Nov 23, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for John Olenchalk
Edited the career summary for John Olenchalk.
View more
by michaeldotterer Nov 23, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for John Olenchalk
Edited the personal notes for John Olenchalk.
  • Added trivia: "Only non-scholarship freshman elevated to the varsity team for the “Big Game” against Cal."
by michaeldotterer Nov 23, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
JohnOlenchalk.png
JohnOlenchalk.png
by michaeldotterer Nov 23, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated the main image for John Olenchalk
JohnnyOlenchalk.png
Changed the main image to: JohnnyOlenchalk.png
by michaeldotterer Jun 29, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like