John Nusskern

Are you a fan?
Add to Favorites


AddArticles
AddDiscussions
AddVideos
News and links




Overview

John Nusskern

Date of birth
Sep 04, 1924

Ht: 6'2"Wt: 220 lbs.

Birthplace
Pittsburgh, PA

Hometown
Pittsburgh, PA

College
University of Notre Dame

Awards

NCAA D-I FBS Champion (AP)
Notre Dame Fighting Irish Football
1949

Playing career
Notre Dame FootballTackle, Offensive Tackle
Played for Coach Frank Leahy.

Trivia
  • Head High School Football Coach, Quaker Valley, Leetsdale, PA

Nicknames
Nuss, Jack

Where are they now?
  • Retired from Colorado Department of Highways, EEOC Sep 1, 2010
  • Colorado Springs, CO Sep 1, 2010

Recent activity

Add content:
|
|
|
|
Article
Updated external links for John Nusskern
Created an external link called "Father Langes Gym" for John Nusskern.
  • Set title to "Father Langes Gym".
  • Set description to "Training to be a National Champion".
  • Set URL to http://www.ihpra.org/oct%2009%20web/S&H/20091106164220999.pdf.
by tlarghe Sep 01, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for John Nusskern
Edited the personal notes for John Nusskern.
  • Changed "Nuss" to "Nuss, Jack" in nicknames.
  • Added trivia: "Head High School Football Coach, Quaker Valley, Leetsdale, PA"
  • Added where are they now: "Retired from Colorado Department of Highways, EEOC"
by tlarghe Sep 01, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for John Nusskern
Edited the career summary for John Nusskern.
by tlarghe Sep 01, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated the main image for John Nusskern
KSCN0010.jpg
Changed the main image to: KSCN0010.jpg
by tlarghe Sep 01, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for John Nusskern
Edited the personal notes for John Nusskern.
  • Added nicknames: "Nuss"
  • Added where are they now: "Colorado Springs, CO "
by tlarghe Sep 01, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like

Page Sponsors

Player badge

Support John Nusskern by showing this badge on your website. Click the badge to get the HTML.