Jeff Sydner

Are you a fan?
Add to Favorites


AddArticles
AddDiscussions


Overview

Jeff Sydner

Date of birth
Nov 11, 1969

Ht: 5'6"Wt: 177 lbs.

Birthplace
Columbus, OH

Hometown
Columbus, OH

College
University of Hawaii, Manoa

High school
Columbus East

Playing career
New York JetsKick Returner, Wide Receiver, Punt Returner
17 punt returns, 178 yds, 0 TD --- 4 kick returns, 80 yds, 0 TD

Philadelphia EaglesKick Returner, Wide Receiver, Punt Returner
Career: 47 punt returns, 433 yds, 0 TD --- 46 kick returns, 918 yds, 0 TD --- 3 receptions, 52 yds, 0 TD

Hawaii FootballWide Receiver, Punt Returner
3x All-WAC as a return specialist --- 4,137 total yards in three years

Trivia
  • Selected by the Philadelphia Eagles in the 6th round (160th overall) of the 1992 NFL Draft.
  • Ran the 20-yard shuttle in 3.85 seconds, which was a record in 1992.
  • Rushed for more than 4,000 yards at Columbus East High School.

Nicknames
E - (stands for "Everything")

Recent activity

Add content:
|
|
|
|
Article
img0028A.jpg
img0028A.jpg
by GoDevils95 Sep 19, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
jeff snyder.jpg
jeff snyder.jpg
by GoDevils95 Jan 17, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Jeff-Sydner1.jpg Jeff-Sydner.jpg Jeff-Sydner2.jpg
by rockinfish Apr 23, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
jeff_sydner.jpg
jeff_sydner.jpg
by rockinfish Apr 23, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Hawaii - BYU 1990
A classic moment from the 1990 Hawaii - BYU game. Hawaii had beaten BYU in 1989 for the first time in ten years. This was the 1990 rematch as Hawaii faced a BYU team ranked number 4 in the nation on the day that Ty Detmer was named the winner of the Heisman....
by rockinfish Apr 22, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Hawaii News Archive - Starbulletin.com
archives.starbulletin.com
Submitted by rockinfish, Apr 22, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Jeff Sydner
Edited the personal notes for Jeff Sydner.
  • Added trivia: "Ran the 40-yard dash in 4.43 seconds."
  • Added trivia: "Ran the 20-yard shuttle in 3.85 seconds, which was a record in 1992. "
  • Added nicknames: "E - (stands for "Everything")"
by rockinfish Apr 22, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Eagles Expect A Lot From A Little Man Jeff Sydner Got Attention For The Pose, But The 5-6 Receiver Has To Prove Himself - Philly.com
articles.philly.com
Make this the 10,001st time Jeff Sydner, the Eagles' sixth-round draft pick, has had to explain The Pose.
Submitted by rockinfish, Apr 22, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated external links for Jeff Sydner
Created an external link called "University of Hawaii Football Fan Blog: The Centurions: #21 Jeff Sydner" for Jeff Sydner.
  • Set title to "University of Hawaii Football Fan Blog: The Centurions: #21 Jeff Sydner".
  • Set URL to http://uhfootball.blogspot.com/2009/07/centurions-21-jeff-sydner.html.
by rockinfish Apr 21, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated external links for Jeff Sydner
Created an external link called "Jeff Sydner NFL & AFL Football Statistics - Pro-Football-Reference.com" for Jeff Sydner.
  • Set title to "Jeff Sydner NFL & AFL Football Statistics - Pro-Football-Reference.com".
  • Set URL to http://www.pro-football-reference.com/players/S/SyndJe00.htm.
by rockinfish Apr 21, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Jeff Sydner
Edited the personal notes for Jeff Sydner.
  • Added trivia: "Selected by the Philadelphia Eagles in the 6th round (160th overall) of the 1992 NFL Draft."
by rockinfish Apr 21, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Jeff Sydner
Edited the career summary for Jeff Sydner.
  • Added player career summary for New York Jets:
    "17 punt returns, 178 yds, 0 TD --- 4 kick returns, 80 yds, 0 TD "
  • Added player career summary for Philadelphia Eagles:
    "Career: 47 punt returns, 433 yds, 0 TD --- 46 kick returns, 918 yds, 0 TD --- 3 receptions, 52 yds, 0 TD "
by rockinfish Apr 21, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
sydner_branch_gabriel90.jpg
sydner_branch_gabriel90.jpg
Jeff Sydner (26), Darrick Branch (87) and Garrett Gabriel (18) walk off the field after a 1990 game. Photo: STAR-BULLETIN
by rockinfish Apr 21, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated the main image for Jeff Sydner
83f3ef72-487e-425a-a8c5-c8556159aaa1.jpg
Changed the main image to: 83f3ef72-487e-425a-a8c5-c8556159aaa1.jpg
by Andy26399 Jan 22, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Jeff Sydner
Edited the career summary for Jeff Sydner.
by Andy26399 Jan 22, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like

Page Sponsors

Player badge

Support Jeff Sydner by showing this badge on your website. Click the badge to get the HTML.