Greg Slough

Are you a fan?
Add to Favorites


AddArticles
AddDiscussions
AddVideos
News and links




Overview

Greg Slough

Date of birth
Feb 25, 1947

Ht: 6'3"Wt: 230 lbs.

Birthplace
Detroit, MI

Hometown
San Diego, CA

College
University of Southern California

High school
Point Loma

Playing career
Oakland RaidersOutside Linebacker, Middle Linebacker
Point Loma High, San Diego player of the year. San Diego City College1965 JC ll American, 1966 through1968 United States Army Special Forces, 1968 San Diego... View more

USC FootballMiddle Linebacker, Linebacker

Trivia
  • 1976 through 1984 member OMBAC Rugby

Nicknames
Sluff

Where are they now?
  • Palm Desert California Jan 14, 2011

Recent activity

Add content:
|
|
|
|
Article
GregSlough.png
GregSlough.png
by michaeldotterer Feb 25, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated external links for Greg Slough
Created an external link called "Greg Slough | Facebook" for Greg Slough.
  • Set title to "Greg Slough | Facebook".
  • Set URL to http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1737743486.
by michaeldotterer Feb 25, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Greg Slough
Removed Greg Slough from the 1973 Oakland Raiders team roster.
  • Role was Outside Linebacker.
  • Role was Middle Linebacker.
Removed Greg Slough from the 1974 Oakland Raiders team roster.
  • Role was Outside Linebacker.
  • Role was Middle Linebacker.
Removed Greg Slough from the 1975 Oakland Raiders team roster.
  • Role was Outside Linebacker.
  • Role was Middle Linebacker.
  • Role was Injured Reserve.
View more
by maddog48 Jul 05, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated the main image for Greg Slough
Greg Slough
Changed the main image to: Greg Slough
by xxnflplayer Jan 14, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Greg Slough
Edited the personal notes for Greg Slough.
  • Added trivia: "1976 through 1984 member OMBAC Rugby "
  • Added nicknames: "Sluff"
  • Added where are they now: "Palm Desert California"
by xxnflplayer Jan 14, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Greg Slough
Added Greg Slough to the 1973 Oakland Raiders team roster.
  • Set uniform number to 45.
  • Set role to Outside Linebacker.
  • Set role to Middle Linebacker.
Added Greg Slough to the 1974 Oakland Raiders team roster.
  • Set uniform number to 33.
  • Set role to Outside Linebacker.
  • Set role to Middle Linebacker.
Added Greg Slough to the 1975 Oakland Raiders team roster.
  • Set uniform number to 45.
  • Set role to Outside Linebacker.
  • Set role to Middle Linebacker.
  • Set role to Injured Reserve.
View more
by xxnflplayer Jan 14, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Greg Slough
Edited the career summary for Greg Slough.
  • Added player career summary for Oakland Raiders:
    "Point Loma High, San Diego player of the year. San Diego City College1965 JC ll American, 1966 through1968 United States Army Special Forces, 1968 San Diego City College JC All American, 1969 USC All Pac Ten 1st Team, Rose Bowl vs Michigan. 1970 Playboy All American, Chris Scencel All American. " John Mckay Best... " View more
by xxnflplayer Jan 14, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Playboy 1970 All-American Defense.jpg
Playboy 1970 All-American Defense.jpg
Top to bottom, left to right: Tody Smith (93), tackle (USC); Marty Huff (70), linebacker (Michigan); Rock Perdoni (76), tackle (Georgia Tech); Bill Atessis (77), end (Texas); Larry Willingham (28), defensive back (Auburn); Jerry Murtaugh (42), linebacker...
by thesemers Nov 15, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like