Follow all your favorite athletes on the new FANBASE.  Click here to check it out.
Are you a fan?
Add to Favorites


AddArticles
AddDiscussions
AddPhotos (29)




Overview

Gary W. Anderson

Date of birth
Apr 18, 1961

Ht: 6'1" Wt: 185 lbs.

Birthplace
Columbia, MO

Hometown
Columbia, MO

College
University of Arkansas

High school
Columbia-Hickman

Trivia
  • Inducted into the Arkansas Sports Hall of Fame in 2006
  • Played for the Tampa Bay Bandits of the USFL

Nicknames
The Hound

Family members on Fanbase
Gary Anderson (son)

Recent activity

Add content:
|
|
|
|
Article
gary_anderson'90.jpg
gary_anderson'90.jpg
by rockinfish Jul 23, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
gary_anderson2.jpg
gary_anderson2.jpg
by rockinfish Jul 23, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
gary_anderson3.jpg
gary_anderson3.jpg
Running back Gary Anderson #40 of the San Diego Chargers rushes for yards during a game against the Los Angeles Raiders at Jack Murphy Stadium on November 10, 1985 in San Diego, California. The Chargers won 40-34 in overtime. (George Rose/Getty Images)
by rockinfish Jul 23, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Gary_Anderson.jpg
Gary_Anderson.jpg
by rockinfish Jul 23, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
The Biggest Losers (The National Football Post)
The Quick Introduction We've crunched the numbers from 46 glorious NFL seasons to identify the 25 Greatest...
Yahoo! Sports, Jan 30, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
LB Mike Singletary #63 of Baylor v RB Gary Anderson of Arkansas_1979.jpg
LB Mike Singletary #63 of Baylor v RB Gary Anderson of Arkansas_1979.jpg
by Rt 53 veer pass Oct 24, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Gary Anderson of Arkansas outruns William Graham of Texas for TD_1980.jpg
Gary Anderson of Arkansas outruns William Graham of Texas for TD_1980.jpg
by Rt 53 veer pass Aug 10, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Gary Anderson Leaping Touchdown vs. Dolphins 1986
by GoDevils95 Jul 30, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
g-anderson-sd.jpg
g-anderson-sd.jpg
by GoDevils95 Jul 30, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
gary anderson '87.jpg
gary anderson '87.jpg
by nailboys Mar 31, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
LB Mark Martignoni #42 & DT Steve McMichael #99 of Texas v RB Gary Anderson of Arkansas 1979.jpg
LB Mark Martignoni #42 & DT Steve McMichael #99 of Texas v RB Gary Anderson of Arkansas 1979.jpg
by Rt 53 veer pass Dec 27, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Gary W. Anderson
Edited the personal notes for Gary W. Anderson.
  • Changed "Played for the Tampa Bay Bandits of the USFL" to "Inducted into the Arkansas Sports Hall of Fame in 2006" in trivia.
  • Added trivia: "Played for the Tampa Bay Bandits of the USFL"
by Andy26399 Dec 02, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Gary W. Anderson
Edited the personal notes for Gary W. Anderson.
by Andy26399 Nov 28, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Gary W. Anderson
Edited the career summary for Gary W. Anderson.
by Andy26399 Nov 28, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Kiki DeAyala (Gamblers) and Gary Anderson (Bandits).jpg
Kiki DeAyala (Gamblers) and Gary Anderson (Bandits).jpg
by thesemers Oct 30, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Gary Anderson (1982 Bluebonnet Bowl).jpg
Gary Anderson (1982 Bluebonnet Bowl).jpg
by thesemers Oct 21, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Gary Anderson (1980 Hall Of Fame Bowl).jpg
Gary Anderson (1980 Hall Of Fame Bowl).jpg
by thesemers Oct 21, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Gary W. Anderson
Edited the personal notes for Gary W. Anderson.
  • Added trivia: "Played for the Tampa Bay Bandits of the USFL"
by thesemers Oct 21, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Gary Anderson (TB Bandits) (3).jpg Gary Anderson (TB Bandits) (2).png Gary Anderson (TB Bandits) (4).jpg and 1 more photo
by thesemers Oct 21, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like

Page Sponsors

Player badge

Support Gary W. Anderson by showing this badge on your website. Click the badge to get the HTML.