Edwin F. Gayle

Are you a fan?
Add to Favorites


AddArticles
AddDiscussions
AddVideos
News and links




Overview

Edwin F. Gayle

Date of birth
Aug 18, 1875

Wt: 155 lbs.

Birthplace
Pointe Coupee, LA

Hometown
LA, United States

College
Louisiana State University

Playing career
LSU FootballHalfback
Edwin F. Gayle was on LSU's first football team (1893) and played right halfback. He scared the Tulane crowd by almost breaking loose several times. He was... View more

Trivia
  • Edwin F. Gayle's great grandson, Kit Power, was a cheerleader for LSU.

Nicknames
"60 Minute Man"

Recent activity

Add content:
|
|
|
|
Article
1904-05-football-team-a(500).jpg
1904-05-football-team-a(500).jpg
by Powercel Oct 28, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Kit and Elizabeth2.jpg
Kit and Elizabeth2.jpg
Kit Power and Elizabeth Peterson
by Powercel Oct 28, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Kit and Elizabeth.jpg
Kit and Elizabeth.jpg
Kit Power and Elizabeth Peterson
by Powercel Oct 28, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Edwin F. Gayle
Edited the personal notes for Edwin F. Gayle.
  • Added trivia: "Edwin F. Gayle's great grandson, Kit Power, is currently a cheerleader for LSU."
by Powercel Oct 28, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Edwin F. Gayle
Edited the career summary for Edwin F. Gayle.
  • Added player career summary for LSU Fighting Tigers Football:
    "Edwin F. Gayle was on LSU's first football team. He scared the Tulane crowd by almost breaking loose several times. "
by Powercel Mar 29, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Edwin F. Gayle
Edited the personal notes for Edwin F. Gayle.
  • Added nicknames: "Daddy Gayle"
by Powercel Mar 29, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated the main image for Edwin F. Gayle
Daddy Gayle.jpg
Changed the main image to: Daddy Gayle.jpg
by Powercel Mar 29, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Daddy Gayle2.jpg Daddy Gayle.jpg
by Powercel Mar 29, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like

Page Sponsors

Player badge

Support Edwin F. Gayle by showing this badge on your website. Click the badge to get the HTML.