Don Dobrino

Are you a fan?
Add to Favorites


AddArticles
AddDiscussions
AddVideos




Overview

Don Dobrino

Date of birth
Feb 03, 1935

Ht: 6'3"Wt: 200 lbs.

Birthplace
Mount Olive, IL

Hometown
Mount Olive, IL

College
University of Iowa

High school
Mt Olive

Trivia
  • Illinois State Finals Runner-Up (2nd) 1976 and 1990 at Gillespie High School
  • Coached Gillespie High School Football
  • Coached Mt. Olive High School Football after Retiring as a Teacher from Gillespie High School
  • View all (6)

Nicknames
"Duke", Wife's Nickname is Cookie

Where are they now?
  • Benld, IL Oct 9, 2012

Recent activity

Add content:
|
|
|
|
Article
Updated personal notes for Don Dobrino
Edited the personal notes for Don Dobrino.
  • Added trivia: "Don Dobrino out of Iowa was drafted in 1957 by the Redskins in round 10 (#117 overall) "
by awezer Oct 09, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Don Dobrino
Edited the personal notes for Don Dobrino.
  • Added trivia: "Coached IHSA Football for 45 years"
by awezer Oct 09, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Don Dobrino
Edited the personal notes for Don Dobrino.
  • Added trivia: "Illinois State Finals Runner-Up (2nd) 1976 and 1990 at Gillespie High School"
  • Added trivia: "Coached Gillespie High School Football"
  • Added trivia: "Coached Mt. Olive High School Football after Retiring as a Teacher from Gillespie High School"
  • Added trivia: "Taught PE and Driver's Ed at Gillespie High School (Dean of Students)"
  • Added nicknames: ""Duke""
  • Added nicknames: "Wife's Nickname is Cookie"
  • Added where are they now: "Benld, IL"
by awezer Oct 09, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Evy: The Championship Season
Forest Evashevksi installed a new offense prior to the UI's 1956 season. The results were stunning and put the Hawkeyes on a path to great success during the final years of the "Evy Era."
University of Iowa Athletics Department, Sep 23, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Football coaching roots run deep in area - Springfield, IL - The State Journal-Register
www.sj-r.com
The State Journal-Register - Former Nokomis football coach dan Easterday doesn%u2019t consider himself another Bill Walsh, the late San Francisco 49ers coach who was the paternal figure of the NFL coaching family tree that produced the likes of Mike Holmgren,...
Submitted by mlsekeres, May 23, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
roheblius likes this.
Updated athletic career information for Don Dobrino
Edited the career summary for Don Dobrino.
by mlsekeres May 23, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Don Dobrino
Added Don Dobrino to the 1957 Iowa Hawkeyes Baseball team roster.
  • Set role to Pitcher.
by mlsekeres May 23, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Don Dobrino
Added Don Dobrino to the 1960 Columbus Jets team roster.
  • Set role to Pitcher.
by mlsekeres May 23, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Don Dobrino
Added Don Dobrino to the 1958 Columbus Jets team roster.
by mlsekeres May 23, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Don Dobrino
Don Dobrino
by garyw Oct 26, 2009
  |  Comment
  |  Like

Page Sponsors

Player badge

Support Don Dobrino by showing this badge on your website. Click the badge to get the HTML.