Bruce Smith

Are you a fan?
Add to Favorites


AddArticles
AddDiscussions
AddVideos




Overview

Bruce Smith

Date of birth
Feb 08, 1920

Date of death
Aug 28, 1967 (age 47)

Ht: 6'0"Wt: 197 lbs.

Birthplace
Faribault, MN

Hometown
Faribault, MN

College
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

High school
Faribault

Awards

Heisman Trophy
NCAA D-I FBS

1941

NCAA D-I FBS Champion (AP)
Minnesota Golden Gophers Football
1941, 1940

Playing career
Los Angeles RamsHalfback, Tailback, Defensive Back

Green Bay PackersTailback, Defensive Back, Halfback
served in the U.S. Navy during WWII. Played on the 1942 Great Lakes Naval Training Center football team. He was named as an All Navy and All Service All Star.

Trivia
  • Inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1972

Nicknames
Boo

Recent activity

Add content:
|
|
|
|
Article
Super Bowl Records (The Canadian Press)
INDIVIDUAL RECORDS SCORING Most Points, Career — 48, Jerry Rice, San Francisco-Oakland, 4 games.
Yahoo! Sports, Jan 31, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
The Biggest Losers (The National Football Post)
The Quick Introduction We've crunched the numbers from 46 glorious NFL seasons to identify the 25 Greatest...
Yahoo! Sports, Jan 30, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Gregg Bell Unleashed: Defending Mr. Heisman
Cort Dennison was rooting for Robert Griffin III to win the Heisman Trophy so his Huskies would have an even greater opportunity in the Alamo Bowl. Opportunity is knocking now.
University of Washington Athletics Department, Dec 21, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
'11 All-Midseason Team: Rodgers, Allen lead way (Yahoo! Sports)
Aaron Rodgers was a no-brainer at QB while Fred Jackson gets the nod in a very tough call at RB.
Yahoo! Sports, Nov 08, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
bruce smith '47
bruce smith '47
by nailboys Oct 15, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
A giant legacy (The National Football Post)
I fell in love with NFL football in the late 50's and 60's because my father took my brothers and I to...
Yahoo! Sports, Aug 25, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
NFL Films founder Sabol heads into Hall of Fame
NFL Films founder Ed Sabol is the first of seven men to be inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame on Saturday night.
ESPN, Aug 07, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
smith_bruce RB 41 Minn 42 GLNTC.jpg
smith_bruce RB 41 Minn 42 GLNTC.jpg
Photograph from the December, 1942 issue of Look Magazine.
by John Thorpe Jul 31, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
smith_bruce   glntc  aam an  as.jpg
smith_bruce glntc aam an as.jpg
by John Thorpe May 25, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Bruce Smith
Edited the career summary for Bruce Smith.
  • Added player career summary for Green Bay Packers:
    "served in the U.S. Navy during WWII. Played on the 1942 Great Lakes Naval Training Center football team. He was named as an All Navy and All Service All Star."
by John Thorpe May 25, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
NFP Sunday Blitz (The National Football Post)
The reason to play Mario Williams at outside linebacker is he isn’t a defensive end in a 3-4.
Yahoo! Sports, May 08, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Top five most successful No. 1 overall NFL Draft picks in history (Associated Content)
As the calendar turns to April each year, months of speculation and analysis culminate in what has become the biggest off-season spectacle in sports: the NFL draft. These days, the tests and examinations that potential draftees must complete, run the gamut...
Yahoo! Sports, Mar 31, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Bob Sturm, Rafael Vela discuss Jay Ratliff, Felix Jones and trading down
Dallas Morning News Cowboys Blog, Mar 30, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Bruce Smith (Minnesota).bmp
Bruce Smith (Minnesota).bmp
by thesemers Oct 13, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Bruce Smith
Edited the personal notes for Bruce Smith.
  • Added nicknames: "Boo"
by Andy26399 Oct 11, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Bruce Smith
Edited the personal notes for Bruce Smith.
  • Added trivia: "Inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1972"
by Andy26399 Oct 11, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Bruce Smith (Minnesota).jpg
Bruce Smith (Minnesota).jpg
by thesemers Aug 29, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated the main image for Bruce Smith
bruce smith '41 MINN.jpg
Changed the main image to: bruce smith '41 MINN.jpg
by nailboys Aug 20, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
NFL Commissioner Roger Goodell says labor talks must 'accelerate'
NFL Commissioner Roger Goodell indicates the 2011 regular season could be in jeopardy if the league and its players' union don't start "serious negotiations" toward a new labor deal soon.
ESPN, Feb 15, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Greene is as intense as ever (ProFootballWeekly.com)
DALLAS — The player who wore jersey No. 91 was always intense There's no arguing that.
Yahoo! Sports, Feb 03, 2011
  |  Comment
  |  Like