A.J. Mleczko

Are you a fan?
Add to Favorites


AddArticles
AddDiscussions
AddVideos




Overview

A.J. Mleczko

Date of birth
Jun 14, 1975

Ht: 5'11"

Birthplace
Nantucket, MA

Hometown
Nantucket, MA

College
Harvard University

High school
The Taft

Awards

Patty Kazmaier Award
NCAA D-I Women's Ice Hockey

1998-99

Playing career
A.J. Mleczko was a member of the Olympic silver medal-winning 2002 U.S. women's ice hockey team, scoring one goal and three assists. She was also a member of... View more

In 1998-99 at Harvard University, Mleczko was the senior captain and enjoyed the most prolific scoring season in the history of women's intercollegiate varsity... View more

Nicknames
Now known as A.J. Mleczko Griswold, A.J. stands for Allison Jamie

Where are they now?
  • A.J. periodically does color commentary for women's ice hockey broadcasts. Feb 14, 2010
  • She married Jason Griswold in 2000 and is now a mother of three children. Feb 14, 2010

Family members on Fanbase
Wink Mleczko (sister)

Recent activity

Add content:
|
|
|
|
Article
Sarah Sarah wrote:
Great video of the history of women's hockey at Harvard. 
GoCrimson.com
www.gocrimson.com
Submitted by Sarah, Feb 23, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Sarah Sarah wrote:
Harvard's Athlete of the Year in 1999 
ATHLETES OF THE YEAR | The Harvard Crimson
www.thecrimson.com
Submitted by Sarah, Feb 14, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for A.J. Mleczko
Edited the personal notes for A.J. Mleczko.
  • Changed "A.J. Mleczko Griswold" to "Now known as A.J. Mleczko Griswold" in nicknames.
  • Added nicknames: "A.J. stands for Allison Jamie"
by Sarah Feb 14, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
A.J. Mleczko
A.J. Mleczko
by Sarah Feb 14, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for A.J. Mleczko
Edited the personal notes for A.J. Mleczko.
  • Changed "She is a mother of three who makes an appearance as a color commentator during Winter Olympics." to "She is a mother of three." in where are they now.
  • Added where are they now: "A.J. periodically does color commentary for women's ice hockey broadcasts."
by Sarah Feb 14, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for A.J. Mleczko
Edited the personal notes for A.J. Mleczko.
  • Added where are they now: "She is a mother of three who makes an appearance as a color commentator during Winter Olympics."
  • Added nicknames: "A.J. Mleczko Griswold"
by Sarah Feb 14, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
A.J. Mleczko shows off her silver medal from Salt Lake City Olympics
A.J. Mleczko shows off her silver medal from Salt Lake City Olympics
by Sarah Feb 14, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for A.J. Mleczko
Edited the career summary for A.J. Mleczko.
  • Added player career summary for Harvard Crimson Women's Ice Hockey:
    "In 1998-99 at Harvard University, Mleczko was the senior captain and enjoyed the most prolific scoring season in the history of women's intercollegiate varsity ice hockey with 114 points (37 goals-77 assists) in 34 games. She led the Crimson to the College Hockey Alliance Division I National Championship title.... " View more
  • Added player career summary for United States Olympic Women's Ice Hockey:
    "A.J. Mleczko was a member of the Olympic silver medal-winning 2002 U.S. women's ice hockey team, scoring one goal and three assists. She was also a member of the Olympic gold medal-winning 1998 U.S. women's hockey team, during which she contributed two goals and two assists. Mleczko led all defensemen in scoring and... " View more
by Sarah Feb 14, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated the main image for A.J. Mleczko
AJ Mleczko
Changed the main image to: AJ Mleczko
by Sarah Feb 01, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Wink Mleczko
Edited the personal notes for Wink Mleczko.
by Sarah Jul 12, 2009
  |  Comment
  |  Like
AJ Mleczko
AJ Mleczko
by Sarah Jul 04, 2009
  |  Comment
  |  Like
slmorton likes this.

Page Sponsors

Player badge

Support A.J. Mleczko by showing this badge on your website. Click the badge to get the HTML.