Mike Holmes

Are you a fan?
Add to Favorites


AddArticles
AddDiscussions
AddVideos
News and links




Overview

Mike Holmes

Date of birth
Feb 06, 1954

Ht: 6'3"Wt: 225 lbs.

Birthplace
Akron, OH

Hometown
Akron, OH

College
University of Michigan

High school
East

Playing career
Michigan FootballDefensive End, Free Safety, Quarterback, Strong Safety
Member of the 1976 Orange Bowl Team

Trivia
  • Played quarterback at East high school in Akron, OH
  • Played semi-pro football for the champion Pontiac Arrows in Detroit, MI

Nicknames
'Hold them up Holmes'

Where are they now?
  • Works for the Saudi Royal family Apr 25, 2012

Family members on Fanbase
Alex Holmes (son), Khaled Holmes (son), Troy Polamalu (son-in-law)

Recent activity

Add content:
|
|
|
|
Article
Steve Davis (OU) (1976 Orange Bowl).jpg
Steve Davis (OU) (1976 Orange Bowl).jpg
by thesemers Nov 12, 2010
  |  Comment
  |  Like
HB Joe Washington of Oklahoma v Michigan_1976 Orange Bowl.jpg
HB Joe Washington of Oklahoma v Michigan_1976 Orange Bowl.jpg
by Rt 53 veer pass Dec 01, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
JimMfan likes this.
MikeHolmes40.png
MikeHolmes40.png
by michaeldotterer Apr 25, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
michaeldotterer likes this.
Updated personal notes for Mike Holmes
Edited the personal notes for Mike Holmes.
by michaeldotterer Apr 25, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated the main image for Mike Holmes
MikeHolmes.png
Changed the main image to: MikeHolmes.png
by michaeldotterer Apr 25, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Mike Holmes
Edited the personal notes for Mike Holmes.
  • Added where are they now: "Works for the Saudi Royal family and Prince Khaled"
by michaeldotterer Apr 25, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Mike Holmes
Removed Mike Holmes from the 1978 Tampa Bay Buccaneers team roster.
Added Mike Holmes to the 1977 Tampa Bay Buccaneers team roster.
by michaeldotterer Apr 25, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Mike Holmes
Added Mike Holmes to the 1978 Tampa Bay Buccaneers team roster.
by michaeldotterer Apr 25, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Mike Holmes
Edited the personal notes for Mike Holmes.
  • Added trivia: "Played semi-pro football for the champion Pontiac Arrows in Detroit, MI"
by michaeldotterer Apr 25, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Mike Holmes
Edited the career summary for Mike Holmes.
by michaeldotterer Apr 25, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Mike Holmes
Edited the personal notes for Mike Holmes.
  • Added nicknames: "'Hold them up Holmes'"
by michaeldotterer Apr 25, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Mike Holmes
Added Mike Holmes to the 1972 Michigan Wolverines Football team roster.
  • Set uniform number to 40.
  • Set role to Strong Safety.
by michaeldotterer Apr 24, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Mike Holmes
Edited the personal notes for Mike Holmes.
  • Added trivia: "Played quarterback at East high school in Akron, OH"
by michaeldotterer Apr 24, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated personal notes for Mike Holmes
Edited the personal notes for Mike Holmes.
by michaeldotterer Apr 24, 2012
  |  Comment
  |  Like
Updated athletic career information for Mike Holmes
Added Mike Holmes to the 1973 Michigan Wolverines Football team roster.
  • Set uniform number to 40.
  • Set role to Strong Safety.
by maddog48 Dec 22, 2009
  |  Comment
  |  Like